Summer League

2025

Won by Pong Stars

Champions 2025

Pong Stars

Ian Wetherby and Dawid Kakol

Runners-upShidongBHChris Hall and Rob Hall

Finals night

Wednesday 16 July 2025

Teams finishing in the bottom half of the table (6th – 10th place) will play against each other in the early session. Teams finishing in the top half (1st – 5th place) will play against each other in the later session.

Early session (19:15–20:30)

  • 6thSenior SwingervSwingers
  • 7thStretch & PokevMaccabi Two
  • 8thAlbanyvJefco
  • 9thVery Nice PeoplevInsouciant
  • 10thContenders 2.0vTT Warriors

Late session (20:30–22:00)

  • 1stPong StarsvShidongBH
  • 2ndLostock Tennis ClubvServes "R" Us
  • 3rdAdam AdamantvMaccabi One
  • 4thLittle Lever CCvHilton E
  • 5thHilton AvThe Late Entrants

Final tables

Early session

PositionTeamWDLFAPts
1Pong Stars90012241122
2Lostock Tennis Club80110262102
3Adam Adamant603977097
4Little Lever CC504947894
5Hilton A504897789
6Senior Swinger405809080
7Stretch & Poke207729472
8Albany4056610466
9Very Nice People1086310563
10Contenders 2.01084711147

Late session

PositionTeamWDLFAPts
1ShidongBH80111265112
2Serves "R" Us81010871108
3Maccabi One61210465104
4Hilton E414937193
5The Late Entrants504888188
6Swingers513888388
7Maccabi Two306769176
8Jefco207699569
9Insouciant2076710267
10TT Warriors0093811938

Latest results

Week 9

Early session

  • Senior Swinger13–4Stretch & Poke
  • Pong Stars15–2Hilton A
  • Contenders 2.03–15Little Lever CC
  • Albany2–15Lostock Tennis Club
  • Adam Adamant13–5Very Nice People

Late session

  • Serves "R" Us15–3TT Warriors
  • The Late Entrants14–5Maccabi Two
  • Swingers11–8Maccabi One
  • Jefco9–8Insouciant
  • Hilton E6–14ShidongBH

Teams and handicaps

Early session

  • Little Lever CC
    • Peter McCormick 3
    • Tim Taylor 5
    • Iain Lindley 3
  • Hilton A
    • Chris Naylor 3
    • Annie MacDonald 1
  • Stretch & Poke
    • Adele Spibey 2
    • Mathew Fishwick 2
    • Roy Alty 2
  • Very Nice People
    • Dipankar Mukherjee 8
    • Geoff Ball 8
    • Eric Chan 6
    • Rob Culf 5
  • Albany
    • Dave Barrow 7
    • Steve Lawless 6
  • Adam Adamant
    • Mark Strapps 6
    • Adam Ejgierd 8
  • Senior Swinger
    • Paul Brandwood 1
    • Ming Lau 8
    • Andrew Delamere 9
    • Peter Lawson 4
  • Pong Stars
    • Dawid Kakol 1
    • Ian Weatherby 5
    • Brett Haslam 1
    • Robert Velica 6
  • Contenders 2.0
    • Max Bowie 6
    • Chanel Longmate 9
  • Lostock Tennis Club
    • John Nuttall 5
    • Martin Robinson 5
    • Ian Nutter 6
    • Ian Blinkhorn 8

Late session

  • Maccabi One
    • Daniel Sheldon 4
    • Sheldon Lee 4
    • Monty Super 5
    • Simon Brooke 2
    • Jon Super 9
  • Maccabi Two
    • Joel Feingold 6
    • Anthony Rowlands 5
    • David End 6
    • Ashley Landes 4
    • Ian Cowan 6
    • Paul Spencer 3
  • TT Warriors
    • Stuart Landes 1
    • Robert Clayton 5
    • Scarlett Clayton 9
    • Sally Bell 9
    • Brian Bell 9
    • Debbie End 9
    • Harriet Levy 9
    • Sue Marcroft 9
    • Anna Davies 8
    • Max Brixstone 8
    • Mandy Holt 5
  • ShidongBH
    • Marian Bleho 3
    • Ivan Kouril 4
    • Chris Hall 2
    • Taiwo Lawal 2
    • Paddy Kinsella 3
    • Rob Hall 0
  • Jefco
    • Martin Hulton 4
    • Dave Jones 4
    • Dave Bevitt 5
  • Hilton E
    • Hoi Kwan Wong 6
    • Malcolm Wilcock 7
    • Glynn Wiseman 7
    • Ming Lau 8
  • Serves "R" Us
    • Jericho Mayor 3
    • Steve Hathaway 3
    • Lee Devenport 1
  • The Late Entrants
    • Ian Lloyd 3
    • Rob Culf 5
    • Kirit Chauhan 5
  • Swingers
    • Paul Brandwood 1
    • Steve Hunt 5
  • Insouciant
    • Martyn Rolling 6
    • John Czernenko 6
    • Alex Robinson 8

Numbers are each player’s handicap.

About the league

For any questions about the summer league, please contact Martyn Rolling on 07739 936 136 or email hilton@rolling.me.uk.

Tables update automatically from the league spreadsheet. Last checked 1 second ago.