Summer League

2021

Finished

Final tables

Early session

PositionTeamWDLFAPts
1The Beach Boys71110862108
2Nets & Edges71110264102
3Plumbing Allstars702996199
4Stretch & Poke603947094
5Meadow Ben405839483
6Undertakers405788778
7The Lions2077410474
8Albany2077110171
9Has-beens2167110471
10Brian’s Young Boys2166810168

Late session

PositionTeamWDLFAPts
1Polonia A80111167111
2Ramsbottom Acc52210275102
3Polonia B80110073100
4Jeffco504949394
5Barcroft513939093
6Coburg A504868986
7Hilton E2168410284
8Noisy Neighbours108809680
9Coburg B3067710577
10Insouciant0277010770

Latest results

Week 9

Early session

  • Has-beens13–7The Lions
  • Albany7–14Nets & Edges
  • Plumbing Allstars15–4The Beach Boys
  • Stretch & Poke13–6Undertakers
  • Meadow Ben13–7Brian’s Young Boys

Late session

  • Noisy Neighbours6–13Barcroft
  • Polonia B12–9Coburg A
  • Insouciant8–11Coburg B
  • Ramsbottom Acc15–7Hilton E
  • Polonia A13–10Jeffco

About the league

The 2021 Summer League kicked off on Wednesday 2nd June 2021 at the Hilton Table Tennis Club with both the early and late sessions fully booked.

The 2021 League 2021 will run for ten consecutive weeks. All matches will be on Wednesday evenings with an early and later playing session. All team places have been allocated. Teams consist of two players playing four single games and one doubles game.

Each team may enter a squad of players and all players will be handicapped according to their playing ability. The rules, handicap system and fixtures will be displayed on the club notice board. Previous and new teams are welcome to apply to join the league with a maximum of twenty teams.

For any questions about the summer league, please contact Martyn Rolling on 07739 936 136 or via email to hilton@rolling.me.uk

Finals Night (11th August 2021)

Here is the order of play for the “finals” of the summer league.  Teams who finished 6th to 10th play in the early session (07:00).  Teams that finished in 1st – 5th position play in the late session (08:15)

Fixtures Grid (Same for each session)

Table 1 Table 2 Table 3 Table 4 Table 5
Week # Date H A H A H A H A H A
Finals 11/08/2021
1 02/06/2021 1 10 2 9 3 8 4 7 5 6
2 09/06/2021 2 1 10 6 7 5 8 4 9 3
3 16/06/2021 5 8 6 7 2 10 3 1 4 9
4 23/06/2021 9 5 1 4 2 3 10 7 8 6
5 30/06/2021 4 2 5 1 6 9 7 8 3 10
Break  07/07/2021
6 14/07/2021 10 8 9 7 1 6 2 5 3 4
7 21/07/2021 8 9 4 10 5 3 6 2 7 1
8 28/07/2021 3 6 4 5 10 9 1 8 2 7
9 04/08/2021 7 3 8 2 9 1 5 10 6 4

 

# EARLY TEAMS LATE TEAMS
1 The Beach Boys Coburg B
2 Nets & Edges Coburg A
3 The Lions Barcroft
4 Brian’s Young Boys Jeffco
5 Stretch & Poke Ramsbottom Acc
6 Meadow Ben Polonia A
7 Has-beens Noisy Neighbours
8 Albany Polonia B
9 Plumbing Allstars Insouciant
10 Undertakers Hilton E

 

Tables update automatically from the league spreadsheet. Last checked 1 second ago.