Summer League

2023

Won by Ho Rays

Champions 2023

Ho Rays

Pete Walker and Pete Thomas

Runners-upNets & EdgesDave Mottershead and Peter McCormick

Finals night

Wednesday 12 July 2023

Early session (19:15–20:45)

  • 12thHit and Hope5–14Division 303
  • 13thLadybridge Loopers15–3French Fancies
  • 15thLostock Tennis Club11–9Polonia
  • 18thThe Alabama Slammers7–11Pitchford Pirates
  • 20thHilton H7–11Insouciant

Late session (20:45–22:00)

  • 2ndNets & Edges5–13Ho Rays
  • 3rdHilton A11–11Novus
  • 5thAlbany10–10Barcroft
  • 8thShakehand Gang9–11Later Entrants
  • 10thLions Den8–10Ambishus

Final tables

Early session

PositionTeamWDLFAPts
1Nets & Edges80111261112
2Hilton A60310477104
3Albany423997399
4Shakehand Gang612997899
5Lions Den504928292
6Hit and Hope405897689
7Ladybridge Loopers405778977
8Lostock Tennis Club2167010070
9The Alabama Slammers1175710457
10Hilton H2165311253

Late session

PositionTeamWDLFAPts
1Ho Rays81011858118
2Novus71111559115
3Barcroft63010779107
4Later Entrants61210068100
5Ambishus41410080100
6Division 303315749574
7French Fancies3066710067
8Polonia2076510765
9Pitchford Pirates2076310863
10Insouciant0095711257

Latest results

Week 9

Early session

  • The Alabama Slammers0–15Albany
  • Hit and Hope7–11Shakehand Gang
  • Lions Den10–11Nets & Edges
  • Hilton A9–12Ladybridge Loopers
  • Lostock Tennis Club10–13Hilton H

Late session

  • Barcroft13–10French Fancies
  • Ambishus10–11Ho Rays
  • Division 3035–12Later Entrants
  • Polonia15–5Pitchford Pirates
  • Novus15–5Insouciant

Teams and handicaps

Early session (19:15–20:30)

  • Nets & Edges
    • Peter McCormick 3
    • Dave Mottershead 6
  • Shakehand Gang
    • Brooke Morris 3
    • Tim Fields 4
    • James Wormwell 3
  • Albany
    • Dave Barrow 8
    • Steve Lawless 8
    • Mark Strapps 7
  • Hilton H
    • Dipankar Mukherjee 9
    • Rob Culf 7
    • Geoff Ball 8
  • Hilton A
    • Chris Naylor 3
    • Annie Hudson 2
  • Lostock Tennis Club
    • John Nuttall 5
    • Martin Robinson 6
    • Ian Nutter 6
    • Ian Blinkhorn 7
  • The Alabama Slammers
    • Paul Brandwood 1
    • Jon Fitton 8
    • Paul Turner 6
    • Trevor Purcell 8
  • Hit and Hope
    • Adele Spibey 3
    • Mathew Fishwick 2
    • Roy Alty 3
  • Lions Den
    • Wes Jones 3
    • Leon Smethurst 3
    • Adam Stamp 3
  • Ladybridge Loopers
    • Mike Smith 5
    • Brian Greenhalgh 6
    • John Birchall 5
    • Mike McGinty 8
    • John Cole 6

Late session (20:30–21:45)

  • Later Entrants
    • Dave Bolton 2
    • David Kakol 2
  • Ho Rays
    • Ashley Landes 2
    • Peter Walker 6
    • Peter Thomas 5
    • David End (7),
  • French Fancies
    • Jeff Weston 6
    • David Brookes 6
    • Roger Betrand 7
    • Rick Booth 7
  • Insouciant
    • Martyn Rolling 6
    • Dimitar Petrov 6
    • Tom Corbett 8
  • Polonia
    • Marian Bleho 3
    • Branislav Rajtar 8
  • Novus
    • Martin Hulton 5
    • Dave Jones 5
  • Barcroft
    • Steve Barber 1
    • John Scowcroft 4
  • Ambishus
    • James Bollard 4
    • John Bostock 3
    • Steve Robertson 6
  • Division 303
    • Robert Werpachowski 5
    • Robert Szadkowski 6
    • Annya Sekula 6
    • Adam Grajeta 6
    • Krystian Wójcik 7
  • Pitchford Pirates
    • John Barker 5
    • John Rothwell 6
    • John Hutchinson 5
    • Martyn Garnett 5

Numbers are each player’s handicap.

About the league

The 2023 League ran for ten consecutive weeks on Wednesday evenings, with an early and a later playing session. Teams consist of two players playing four singles and one doubles.

Each team may enter a squad of players and all players are handicapped according to their playing ability.

For any questions about the summer league, please contact Martyn Rolling on 07739 936 136 or email hilton@rolling.me.uk.

Tables update automatically from the league spreadsheet. Last checked 1 second ago.